Privacy Policy
Foodbomb is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in respect of that information. This Privacy Policy explains how and why Foodbomb collects your personal information, how we use it and what controls you have over our use of it. Please read this policy carefully. Your use of any part of our Website or our Services will constitute your consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or our Services.
In this Privacy Policy:
  1. “personal information” means information about you which personally identifies you or may reasonably be used to personally identify you;
  2. “sensitive information” has the meaning given to that term in the Act;
  3. “Services” means the services set out on our Website, including the provision of a management platform to connect suppliers and customers of food products;
  4. “we”, “us” or “Foodbomb” means Foodbomb Pty Ltd ACN: 600 629 418, a proprietary limited company trading under the name Foodbomb;
  5. “Website” means https://www.foodbomb.com.au/ or any other website from time to time from which the Services are promoted and/or delivered; and
  6. “you” means you and anyone acting on your behalf or with your implied authority.
As part of our Services we connect customers and suppliers of quality food products. This inherently means that contact details of suppliers will be provided to customers under specific circumstances as confirmed and authorised by you or by accepting our terms and conditions of use during the registration process. As such, we engage with personal information in two capacities. First, as a primary collector if, for example, you subscribe to our Services by creating a user account or otherwise visit our Website. Second, as a service provider to suppliers and customers using our Services who are the primary collector but where we may host this information on our website or disclose this information in the provision of the Services that we provide.
As a primary collector, we collect information from you to maintain your relationship with us. As a service provider, we have limited access to information that sits on our Website so that our suppliers and customers can use our Website and Services to engage with each other.
Collection of your personal information
Foodbomb collects and holds various types of personal information including:
  1. your name and contact details, including your e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number;
  2. financial information, including banking, billing or other payment information;
  3. transaction data including details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us;
  4. usage data including information about how you use our website, products and services;
  5. profile data including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  6. marketing and communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences; and
  7. information necessary for or incidental to the provision of the Services
Quality and integrity of personal information
You are responsible for the quality, accuracy, and integrity of any information provided in your account details or profile or use of our Services. If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or your organisation with the services you, or they, are seeking. You can update your personal information at any time by logging onto our website and editing your account information and profile. We may still however store previously recorded data in archive for record keeping, security and audit purposes. You can view your updated profile at any time to confirm your edits have been made.
Use and disclosure of your personal information
The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. We will generally collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:
  1. providing Services to you or our other users, including to process product orders and deliver products;
  2. providing you with promotional material and information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  4. analysing our Services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.
Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or our Website, through a telephone conversation with you, or in person.
We may hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing payment transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies with the personal information they need to deliver the specific services and take reasonable steps to ensure that these companies maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.
Foodbomb may also disclose your personal information to authorised regulatory bodies or otherwise if required to do so by law.
Online Payments
If you make a payment on our Website via credit card, you agree that your payment will be processed via Stripe (a certified platform). We do not receive details of your credit card directly and cannot be held liable for any issues arising from the processing of your card.
Security of your personal information
Foodbomb is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, that are located inside our controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through SSL. We do not store credit card details. Whilst we adopt all protections over your personal information within our control, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet. As such, transmission of personal information via the internet is at your own risk and we cannot be held responsible for the security of such information.
Direct Marketing
We will only send you direct marketing communications and information via mail, email and social media platforms about our Services with your consent, including to inform you of other products or services available from Foodbomb and its affiliates. Foodbomb may also provide you with the option to participate in customer surveys to allow us to evaluate our current service offerings and the potential for new services.
If you do not provide your consent to receive direct marketing communications, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at the details below or by using opt-out facilities provided in our communications. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of their direct marketing and will not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.
Overseas disclosure
It is unlikely that we will need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient or otherwise store your personal information overseas. If we are ever required to do so, we will obtain your informed consent or ensure that the overseas recipients comply with the APPs.
Using our Website and cookies
To improve your experience on our website, we may use ‘cookies’: small data files that are served by our Website and stored on your device. These are used by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website. Cookies may be used for recording preferences, conducting internal analytics, conducting research to improve our offering, assisting with marketing and delivering certain website functionality. You may refuse to accept cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your internet browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website.
Third party sites
For your convenience and to improve the usage of the Website and Services we may insert links to or utilise the services of third-party websites and applications, for which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Foodbomb is not responsible for those third party websites, applications or resources, including all payment gateways. If you access such websites, applications or resources, you do so at your own risk and we make no representations or warranties regarding third parties’ privacy practices.
We encourage you to read the privacy statements/policies of every website, application or resource you use. When we do link to a third party website, application or resource, this does not automatically imply that Foodbomb endorses that website, application, resource and their contents. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.
Data Retention
We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
Where we anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
Accessing or correcting your Personal Information
We are committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information.
Where requested, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold which relates to you, provided that the request is made in accordance with the APPs (contained in the Act). We will also update any inaccurate information about you if you inform us that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
There are no charges for requesting access to or the correction of your personal information, however if the volume of information we hold is excessively large, we reserve our rights to charge you any reasonable administration fees (including fees for photocopying) associated with your request. You can contact our privacy officer regarding access to or correction of your information by any of the following methods:
Email: info@foodbomb.com.au
Post: 401/ 50 Holt Street, Surry Hills, NSW Australia 2010
Phone: 1300 309 055
We will respond to those requests within 30 days in accordance with our obligations under the Act. If we refuse a request to access or correct personal information, where reasonable, we will provide you our reasons for doing so and information about your ability to complain about such refusal.
In order to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, details of your information will only ever be passed on to you where we are satisfied that the information relates to you. Accordingly, we may request documentation from you which confirms your identity before passing on any personal information which relates to you.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Foodbomb will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. If we do so, the latest version of our Privacy Policy will be available on our Website and will apply to all your personal information held by us at that time. Foodbomb encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Foodbomb is using, collecting, protecting and disclosing your personal information.